The following youth were selected as State Fair Nominees to represent Medina County at the Ohio State Fair.

 

State Fair Packet Pick Up is Sunday, July 22 from Noon-4:00 pm in Building 11 on the Medina County Fairgrounds - this is the Jr. Fair Office.  

 

All information about the Ohio State Fair can be found at https://ohio4h.org/nonlivestockguidebook and https://ohiostatefair.com/.

 

Exhibitor Club Class
Emily Alm The Challengers 419: Tops for Tweens
Nadia Bagley Blazing Stars 411: em-bel-ish
Leah Bengough Buckeye Bunch 492: Cake Decorating Beginner / 1: Junior 8-13
Marissa Bentkowski Medina County Underdogs 220: Pocket Pet Rat
Lauren Berrey Wadsworth Bears 469: Global Gourmet / 2: Senior 14-18
Lauren Berrey Wadsworth Bears 430: Shopping Savvy (Intermediate) / 2: Senior 14-18
Ethan Briggs Blazing Stars 215: Cavy
Logan Brown Valley City Vikings 459: Let’s Start Cooking / 1: Junior 8-13
Patrick Caniglia Valley City Vikings 485: Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals / 2: Senior 14-18
Jack Courtock Chippewa Chipmunks 528: Investigating Electricity
Alexis Crow Super Outstanding Sevillians 227: Pet Rabbit
Alexis Crow Super Outstanding Sevillians 371: Club Leadership
Aidan Dalton Litchfield Lively Leprechauns 585: Controlling the Image
Caden Davis Hinckley Highlanders 300: You’re the Athlete
Erin Demagall Liverpool Tadpoles 300: You’re the Athlete
Grace Dickens Valley City Vikings 217: Climbing Up (Level 2)
Samir Donley-Saliba Guilford Go-fers 502: Science Fun with Flight
Caitlin Donner Hinckley Highlanders 463: Sports Nutrition Ready, Set, Go / 2: Senior 14-18
Graeme Drake Lodi Loyal Lads & Lassies 216: Purr-fect Pals (Level 1)
Brenda Engelhaupt The Buckaroos 476: Pathways to Culinary Success / 2: Senior 14-18
Peyton Esser Bravados 353: First Aid In Action
Chloe Falconer Sharon Livewires 691: Grow Your Own Vegetables
Ellen Fuller Hinckley Highlanders 557: Making the Cut, Level 2
Emily George Liverpool Tadpoles 372: Diversity
Leah Green Spunky Spurs 408: Creative Costumes
Kyle Haas Buckeye Agrineers 557: Making the Cut, Level 2
Emily Holmes Medina County Underdogs 201D: You and Your Dog (with dog)
Seth Hummel Sharon Livewires 573: Welding
Ava Kish Spunky Spurs 487: Fast Break for Breakfast / 1: Junior 8-13
Jacob Kodicovic Chatham Farmers 475: Star Spangled Foods / 2: Senior 14-18
Caroline Kresowaty Guilford Go-fers 413: Sundresses and Jumpers
MacAlasdair Kunkel Sharon Livewires 584: Focus on Photography
Danielle LaChance Litchfield Friendly Workers 492: Cake Decorating Intermediate / 2: Senior 14-18
Zachary Lamoreux Blazing Stars 365.13: Reptiles & Amphibians
Cecilia Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 376: Pantry Panic
Cecilia Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 474: Beyond the Grill / 2: Senior 14-18
Cecilia Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 498: Quilting the Best Better
Quade Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 359: Your Thoughts Matter
Quade Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 425: Looking Great for Less (Advanced)
Quade Mainzer Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 467: You’re the Chef / 2: Senior 14-18
Alexis McDonald Litchfield Friendly Workers 201D: You and Your Dog (without dog)
Nicholas McFadden Hinckley Backyard Buzzards 373: My Hands to Larger Service
Megan Neff Cattle Rustlers 358: The Truth About Tobacco
Abigail Painter Hinckley Highlanders 481: Everyday Food & Fitness / 1: Junior 8-13
Nikki Piskac Just Horsin' Around 365.27: Ferrets
Svetlana Post Mavericks 4-H Horse & Pony Club 365: Self-Determined
Svetlana Post Mavericks 4-H Horse & Pony Club 501: Rockets Away-Bottle
Rebecca Rogers Wadsworth Jolly Workers 559: Finish It Up, Level 4
Georgia Rupert Hinckley Highlanders 365: Self-Determined
Kathryn Salai Blazing Stars 442: Family History Treasure Hunt
Teresa Salai Blazing Stars 377: Finding Your Voice
Kayla Schudel Sharon Flying Horse & Pony 496: My Favorite Things (Collectibles)
Jacqueline Schuster Medina County Underdogs 201D: You and Your Dog (with dog)
Jacqueline Schuster Medina County Underdogs 556: Measuring Up, Level 1
Victoria (Vicky) Schuster Chippewa Chipmunks 550: Young Engineers in Solar Energy
Victoria (Vicky) Schuster Chippewa Chipmunks 592: Get Started in Art
Walker Smith Blazing Stars 503: Rockets Away-Estes
Jillian Sohar Medina County Underdogs 200: All About Dogs (without dog)
Timothy Steyer Wadsworth Bears 472: Grill Master / 1: Junior 8-13
Valerie Suttman Phoenix 218: Leaping Forward (Level 3)
Ella Treichel Guilford Go-fers 409: Sew Fun / 1: Junior 8-13
Hunter Van Scyoc Spunky Spurs 671: How Does You Garden Grow?
Madelyn Velick Buckeye Bunch 227: Pet Rabbit
Emily Waleri Hinckley Highlanders 353: First Aid In Action
Lincoln Walters Hinckley Highlanders 507: Robotics 1 with EV3
Kallen Whitling Hinckley Highlanders 484: Snack Attack / 1: Junior 8-13
Julie Wiseman Chippewa Chipmunks 410: Designed by Me
Addison Wisniewski Hinckley Highlanders 227: Pet Rabbit
Liam Wright Hinckley Highlanders 461: Let’s Bake Quick Breads / 1: Junior 8-13
Liam Wright Hinckley Highlanders 485: Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals / 1: Junior 8-13
Anna Yarman Sharon Livewires 477: Party Planner / 1: Junior 8-13


Congratulations